Maine Supreme Court Affirms Broad Review Powers for BEP in Clearing Way for Wind Project
[…] In their first argument, the opponents argued that the language of 38 M.R.S. § 341-D required BEP to defer to the Commissioner’s factual findings.  They pointed out that Section 341-D(4)(D), which applies specifically to license or permit decisions regarding an expedited wind permit, does not expressly provide that BEP is not bound by the Commissioner’s findings (as opposed to Section 341-D(4)(A), the section governing other permit and license appeals, which does contain such an express provision). The Law Court rejected this argument, noting that DEP’s own rules for processing appeals provided that BEP “is not bound by the Commissioner’s findings of fact or conclusions of law.”  The Court also cited previous case law in which it had held that BEP could engage in an independent review of the record.  Thus, the case confirms that even when reviewing wind projects, the BEP is not bound by the Commissioner’s factual findings.